Latest News

The Best of Norfolk Food & Drink Marquee

Our dedicated food & drink marquee promoting all that's good and special in local food and drink. 

We have award-winning producers, stallholders and chefs demonstrating in our marquee over the weekend.
 
Worstead Festival has been running for over 50 years and regularly receives nearly 20,000 visitors. Each year the Festival hosts the ‘The Food and Drink Marquee’, with master-classes by some of the region’s best chefs.

Kitchen Theatre

Join us in the Food & Drink Marquee Kitchen Theatre throughout the weekend for chef and butchery demonstrations.

Alex Clare
Alex Clare
The Ingham Swan
Pye Bakers
Grimsby (Jon Watt)
Pye Baker

Mark Sayers
Mark Sayers
Saracen's Head

Richard Bainbridge
Richard Bainbridge
Benedicts

Simon Hunter Marsh
Simon Hunter Marsh
Hot Rocks Cromer

Rai Bukulu
Rai Bukulu
A Di Piff


Artisan Producers

Our marquee hosts a artisan food producers, suppliers and growers, who keep coming back with their fantastic bread, cheese, gin, chutneys and jams, teas, cakes and pastries, fresh veg and more!

Blackbird CottageBlackbird Cottage

Bullards
Bullards Spirits

Candi's Chutneys
Candi's Chutneys

Katherine's Kitchen
Katherine's Kitchen

Mr & Mrs Olive
Mr & Mrs Olive

Nelson & Norfolk Tea
Nelson & Norfolk Tea

Ollands Farm Food
Ollands Farm Food

Pye Bakers
Pye Baker of Norwich

Harleston Cider
Harleston Cider

Norwich Porridge
Norwich Porridge

Recruiting Sergeant
Recruiting Sergeant

Riverford
Riverford

Samphire
Samphire

Sweet Craft Norwich
Sweet Craft Norwich

Pimento
Pimento

Season's Bounty
Season's Bounty

Founding Drinks
Founding Drinks

KITCHEN THEATRE TIMETABLE


Saturday 28th July 2018

11:30 AM - Candice Robertson,
                   Candi's Chutneys
12.00 PM - Mark Sayers
  1.00 PM - Grimsby, Pye Baker
  2.00 PM - Steve Norgate    
  3.00 PM - Simon Hunter Marsh
                   & Rai Bukulu     
  4.00 PM - John Lee, Crab dressing
                   demo    
    

Sunday 29th July 2018


11.00 AM - Simon Hunter Marsh
                   & Rai Bukulu         
12.00 PM - Daniel Smith     
  1.00 PM - Richard Bainbridge     
  2.00 PM - Roger Hickman 
  3.00 PM - Alex Clare
  4.00 PM - Jonny Payne, Coxford's
                   Butchers pig butchery demo